Cable ties, mounts and terminals for vehicle wiring harnesses - produced under IATF 16949 quality management, with the material grades and documentation an automotive programme actually asks for.
Vehicle wiring is one of the few applications where a cable tie failure is never cosmetic.
A tie that embrittles in the engine bay, or creeps under years of vibration, does not simply look wrong - it lets the harness move out of position. That is a warranty claim at best and a line stoppage at worst, and the cost is measured in multiples of the part price, not percentages.
Huihua builds its automotive series around that reality. Ties are moulded from virgin Nylon 66 (PA6,6) and Polyamide 4,6 (PA46) selected for the temperature zone the harness runs through, all at UL94 V-2 flammability rating, and the programme is run under IATF 16949:2016 with the documentation support that automotive customers audit us against.
The factory behind it: 25+ years of injection moulding since 1997, an in-house mould workshop, a CNAS-accredited testing laboratory, two production bases and 3,600+ tons of annual capacity.
A catalogue series for standard harness jobs, and a custom programme for programmes that cannot use a catalogue part.
Disc-mount, adjustable-loop and high-strength types in one series - 11 part numbers from 130 mm to 220 mm, tensile ratings to 240 lbs, hole diameters from 4.05 mm to 13 mm. Available in PA66, PA66H and PA46 depending on the heat zone.
Natural colour as standard, 100 pcs/pack, or packed to your own label. Disc-mount versions locate the harness on a stud or a drilled panel hole; adjustable-loop and high-strength versions handle heavier bundles running along the frame.
View full specifications
For OEM and aftermarket programmes where the stud size, panel thickness or bundle diameter does not match a catalogue part. We mould to your drawing - custom length, width, colour and material, with packaging branded to your label.
Send the drawing, the target annual volume and the temperature zone and we will come back with tooling status, unit price and sampling schedule. See the custom OEM / ODM page for how the development process runs.
View full specificationsFour zones decide the grade, the fixing method and the documentation you will need.
Engine-bay temperatures embrittle standard nylon ties within a few seasons. Disc-mount ties in heat-stabilised PA66H hold to +130 °C continuously; where the harness runs close to the turbocharger or exhaust, the PA46 grade covers +150 °C for 5000 h and +195 °C for 500 h. Stud holes from 6.5 to 8.5 mm are covered by the standard range.
Panel routing fails when a tie slides along the loom. Arrowhead and push-mount fixings lock into a drilled hole so the harness stays exactly where the drawing puts it, and R-type clamps take the load on larger bundles running along the frame. Retention depends on hole diameter and panel thickness - we match the fixing to your sheet-metal spec rather than the other way round.
In the cabin the constraint is space and serviceability, not heat. Low-profile heads keep the bundle tight to the surface, releasable ties allow a harness to be opened for repair without cutting, and marker ties carry the circuit identification that makes later diagnostics faster.
High-voltage and charging runs need UV-stable black material, wider straps and a fixing that will not creep under constant vibration. We select the grade and the mount against the ambient profile you give us, and produce to the harness drawing - including the batch traceability your quality system will ask for later.
Continuous operating temperature is the first decision, because it eliminates most of the range for you.
| Grade | Material | Continuous rating | Typical use | Example part |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | Nylon 66 (PA6,6), UL94V-2 | -40 to +85 °C | Cabin wiring, interior trim, low-heat zones | HS-200C |
| Heat stabilised | Nylon 66 (PA66H), UL94V-2 | -40 to +130 °C | Engine bay, motors, coil and sensor wiring | HS-200B-HT |
| Extra heat stabilised | Polyamide 4,6 (PA46), UL94V-2 | +150 °C for 5000 h / +195 °C for 500 h | Hot zones near turbochargers and exhaust shielding | HS-200B-EHT |
Continuous ratings, not short-term peak exposure - a grade that survives a paint-oven bake is not automatically the grade that survives five years at 120 °C. Tell us the ambient profile and the expected service life and we will confirm the grade in writing. PA46 has the highest continuous heat rating in the range; where the requirement is low-temperature impact rather than heat, cold-resistant grades are the better starting point.
Every part number below is a current production item, not a sample list.
| Item No. | Length (mm) | Width (mm) | Max. bundle dia. (mm) | Tensile (lbs) | Hole φ (mm) | Disc φ (mm) | Material |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HS-220*4.6AFT | 220 | 4.6 | 50 | 180 | 6.5-7 | 16 | PA66 / PA66H |
| HS-170*4.6AFT | 170 | 4.6 | 32 | 220 | 6.5-7 | 16 | PA66 / PA66H |
| HS-CETL170 | 170 | 4.6 | 32 | 220 | 6.5-7 | 16 | PA66 |
| HS-163*4.6AFTK | 163 | 4.6 | 32 | 220 | 6.5-7 | 16 | PA66H / PA46 |
| HS-163*4.6AFTK | 163 | 4.6 | 32 | 220 | 8-8.5 | 16 | PA66H / PA46 |
| HS-GTP155ST | 155 | 5 | 22 | 180 | 0.6-2.0 | - | PA66 |
| HS-RQX9961 | 175 | 5.2 | 40 | 240 | 7.4-13 | - | PA66 |
| HS-RQX9955 | 165 | 5.2 | 32 | 240 | 7-9.5 | - | PA66 |
| HS-RQF8.5X170 | 170 | 8.6 | 38 | - | 4.05 | - | PA66 |
| HS-RQPE130 | 130 | 10 | 28 | - | - | - | PE |
| HS-188*4.5JA21 | 188 | 4.5 | 40 | - | - | - | PA66 |
Where a part number carries a dimension pair - for example HS-220*4.6AFT - the digits denote length × width in millimetres. Two hole-diameter variants are available for HS-163*4.6AFTK (6.5-7 mm and 8-8.5 mm); specify the panel hole when ordering. Tensile values are loop tensile in pounds; a "-" means the value is not applicable to that fixing type rather than a missing specification. Looking for the standard bundling range instead? See nylon cable ties, which covers 54 sizes from 60 mm to 1168 mm.
What an automotive customer audits, and what we can put in front of them.
A harness programme rarely stops at the tie. These are the ranges most often quoted together with the automotive series.